Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Bancroft Rd  »  6 Bancroft Rd

6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-63-257.373

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/04/2009
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,989

Lot & Building Information for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,140
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.66
Lot dimensions 123 ft X 236 ft
Frontage 123
Depth 236
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $454,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $11,473.

When was 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 10/11/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2009 $240,000
12/19/2003 $265,000
08/18/1999 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2022 - D
11/14/2022 - R
Deed
02/04/2009 - D
02/10/2009 - R
Deed
12/19/2003 - D
01/30/2004 - R
Deed
08/18/1999 - D
08/23/1999 - R
Deed
09/20/1996 - D
09/23/1996 - R
Deed
04/25/1994 - D
04/26/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,473
Current property tax $10,989
Market value $454,200
Assessed value $454,200

Assessment History for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $403,800 $403,800 25.26 $10,200 +0.57%
2024 $388,300 $388,300 26.12 $10,142 +1.10%
2023 $353,000 $353,000 28.42 $10,032 -1.60%
2022 $320,900 $320,900 31.77 $10,195 -0.80%
2021 $299,900 $299,900 34.27 $10,278 -0.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Bancroft Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.51
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.61
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.76
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.75
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.79
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.37

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.79