Dutchess County  »  15 Monell Ave

15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-72-469.163

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/12/2012
Sale price $221,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,519

Lot & Building Information for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,402
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Lot dimensions 99 ft X 199 ft
Frontage 99
Depth 199
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,402 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $396,000, the tax amount paid for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $10,002.

When was 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 12/12/2012 for $221,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2012 $221,500
12/13/1999 $143,500
07/02/1996 $119,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2012 - D
12/17/2012 - R
Deed
01/03/2003 - D
01/24/2003 - R
Deed
12/13/1999 - D
01/05/2000 - R
Deed
07/02/1996 - D
07/09/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,003
Current property tax $9,519
Market value $396,000
Assessed value $396,000

Assessment History for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $369,700 $369,700 25.26 $9,339 +0.57%
2024 $355,500 $355,500 26.12 $9,286 +1.09%
2023 $323,200 $323,200 28.42 $9,185 +1.98%
2022 $283,500 $283,500 31.77 $9,007 +6.62%
2021 $246,500 $246,500 34.27 $8,448 -0.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Monell Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.14
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.46
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.80
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.01
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.30
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.34

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.16
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.34