Dutchess County  »  82 Whittier Blvd

82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-72-447.218

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/07/2003
Sale price $246,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,451

Lot & Building Information for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,423
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 12 ft X 111 ft
Frontage 12
Depth 111
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,423 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393,300, the tax amount paid for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $9,934.

When was 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 12/30/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2003 $246,000

Title Documents for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2009 - D
01/07/2010 - R
Deed
(Family transfer)
11/07/2003 - D
01/20/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,935
Current property tax $9,451
Market value $393,300
Assessed value $393,300

Assessment History for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $367,100 $367,100 25.26 $9,273 +0.57%
2024 $353,000 $353,000 26.12 $9,220 +1.10%
2023 $320,900 $320,900 28.42 $9,120 +1.98%
2022 $281,500 $281,500 31.77 $8,943 +6.60%
2021 $244,800 $244,800 34.27 $8,389 -0.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Whittier Boulevard, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.17
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.37
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.72
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.91
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.23
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.37

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.05