Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Oakdale Ave  »  1 Oakdale Ave

1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-47-372.544

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $13,173

Lot & Building Information for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 6,341
Building class Store
Acreage 0.63
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 213 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 213
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 25%

Other Property Data for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 6,341 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $521,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2014 - D
02/06/2015 - R
Deed
05/10/1995 - D
11/16/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,173
Market value $521,500
Assessed value $521,500

Assessment History for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $506,300 $506,300 25.26 $12,789 +0.58%
2024 $486,800 $486,800 26.12 $12,715 +1.11%
2023 $442,500 $442,500 28.42 $12,576 -6.97%
2022 $425,500 $425,500 31.77 $13,518 -5.45%
2021 $417,200 $417,200 34.27 $14,297 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 1 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Sunnyside Ave, Poughkeepsie 09/05/1995 $1,175
13 Morton St, Poughkeepsie 1,372 10/27/1998
171 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 2,184 08/17/2022 $353,000
137 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 2,400 12/10/2024
3 Foster St, Poughkeepsie 2,152 07/31/2020 $208,000
5 Foster St, Poughkeepsie
135 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 2,400 07/23/2021 $330,000
3 Sunnyside Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,128 07/08/2011
139 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 2,400 05/03/2007 $295,000
191 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 1,404 07/02/2024