189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-53-26.492 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 12/14/2001 |
| Sale price | $128,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,990 |
Lot & Building Information for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,580 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.13 |
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie
189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,580 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $316,300, the tax amount paid for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,989.
When was 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 12/14/2001 for $128,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,990 |
| Market value | $316,300 |
| Assessed value | $316,300 |
Assessment History for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $281,200 | $281,200 | 25.26 | $7,103 | +0.57% |
| 2024 | $270,400 | $270,400 | 26.12 | $7,063 | +2.95% |
| 2023 | $241,400 | $241,400 | 28.42 | $6,861 | +4.68% |
| 2022 | $206,300 | $206,300 | 31.77 | $6,554 | +6.61% |
| 2021 | $179,400 | $179,400 | 34.27 | $6,148 | +1.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.15 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.15 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.28 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.15 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.15 | |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.29 | |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.44 |