Dutchess County  »  12601  »  N Hamilton St  »  216 N Hamilton St

216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-55-272.453

Sales & Tax Overview for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/08/2019
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,284

Lot & Building Information for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,462
Total sqft 2,974
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 64 ft X 66 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 2
Depth 61
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 2,462 square feet and a current price per square foot of $42.

What is the year built & the current market value of 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $130,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2019 $105,000
03/21/2018 $30,000
02/19/2003 $4,512
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Deed
03/21/2018 - D
03/27/2018 - R
Deed
02/19/2003 - D
03/11/2003 - R
Deed
08/03/1994 - D
08/26/1994 - R
Deed
08/03/1994 - D
08/11/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,284
Market value $130,000
Assessed value $130,000

Assessment History for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $126,200 $126,200 25.26 $3,188 +0.61%
2024 $121,300 $121,300 26.12 $3,168 +1.07%
2023 $110,300 $110,300 28.42 $3,135 -7.00%
2022 $106,100 $106,100 31.77 $3,371 -5.42%
2021 $104,000 $104,000 34.27 $3,564 +0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 216 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
156 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,204 12/14/2004 $144,200
182 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 2,232
154 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,600 10/13/2000 $71,000
215 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,590 08/02/2023 $165,000
189 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 1,720
214 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,064 04/04/2019 $155,000
2-4 Hamilton CT, Poughkeepsie 2,038 01/14/2022
183 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 6,600 12/04/2024 $900,000
180 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 1,716 09/16/2022 $299,900