Dutchess County  »  12601  »  N Hamilton St  »  183 N Hamilton St

183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-55-282.392

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/04/2024
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,792

Lot & Building Information for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 6,600
Total sqft 10,080
Building class Dealerships - Sales and Service (Other Than Auto) (455)
Acreage 1.49
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Dealerships - Sales and Service (Other Than Auto) (455) located at 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 6,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $136.

What is the year built & the current market value of 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $546,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2024 $900,000

Title Documents for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2024 - D
12/27/2024 - R
Deed
03/04/2016 - D
04/14/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,792
Market value $546,000
Assessed value $546,000

Assessment History for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $530,100 $530,100 25.26 $13,390 +0.58%
2024 $509,700 $509,700 26.12 $13,313 +1.09%
2023 $463,400 $463,400 28.42 $13,170 -6.97%
2022 $445,600 $445,600 31.77 $14,157 -5.45%
2021 $436,900 $436,900 34.27 $14,973 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 183 North Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
156 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,204 12/14/2004 $144,200
182 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 2,232
154 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,600 10/13/2000 $71,000
189 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 1,720
214 N Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,064 04/04/2019 $155,000
180 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 1,716 09/16/2022 $299,900
168 N Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 2,352 03/19/2020
161 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,836 01/12/2023
160 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,046 01/03/2019 $160,000