Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Hudson Ave  »  80 Hudson Ave

80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-58-632.428

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $5,694

Lot & Building Information for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,750
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 38 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 38
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,400, the tax amount paid for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $5,693.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,694
Market value $225,400
Assessed value $225,400

Assessment History for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $195,100 $195,100 25.26 $4,928 +2.49%
2024 $184,100 $184,100 26.12 $4,809 +10.30%
2023 $153,400 $153,400 28.42 $4,360 +8.22%
2022 $126,800 $126,800 31.77 $4,028 +11.21%
2021 $105,700 $105,700 34.27 $3,622 +15.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Hudson Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.67
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.93
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.93
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.97
Violet Avenue School 5 Public K-5 314 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.93
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.10
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.26
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.26
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.29

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.93
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.26
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.26