Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Dubois Ave  »  20 Dubois Ave

20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-64-457.305

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/12/2025
Sale price $234,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,246

Lot & Building Information for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 764
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 158 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 158
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,100, the tax amount paid for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $4,246.

When was 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 02/12/2025 for $234,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2025 $234,000
11/09/2006 $82,400
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2025 - D
02/25/2025 - R
Deed
11/09/2006 - D
11/29/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,246
Market value $168,100
Assessed value $168,100

Assessment History for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $145,300 $145,300 25.26 $3,670 +0.58%
2024 $139,700 $139,700 26.12 $3,649 +10.30%
2023 $116,400 $116,400 28.42 $3,308 +7.35%
2022 $97,000 $97,000 31.77 $3,082 +1.95%
2021 $88,200 $88,200 34.27 $3,023 +1.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Dubois Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.29
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.59
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.74
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.74
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.74
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.02
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.02
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.03
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.10

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.74
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.01
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.02
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.02