Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Smith St  »  200 Smith St

200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-65-522.342

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/19/1996
Sale price $124,778
Arm's length
Property tax $10,304

Lot & Building Information for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,046
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 175
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Units 3
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,046 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407,900, the tax amount paid for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $10,303.

When was 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 06/01/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/1996 $124,778

Title Documents for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2006 - D
06/06/2006 - R
Deed
04/19/1996 - D
04/25/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,304
Market value $407,900
Assessed value $407,900

Assessment History for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,600 $352,600 25.26 $8,907 +1.55%
2024 $335,800 $335,800 26.12 $8,771 +10.30%
2023 $279,800 $279,800 28.42 $7,952 +5.57%
2022 $237,100 $237,100 31.77 $7,533 +11.24%
2021 $197,600 $197,600 34.27 $6,772 +5.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.41
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.72
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.80
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.80
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.80
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.03
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.11
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.11
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.16

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.80
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.09
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.11
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.11