Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Fallkill Ave  »  5 Fallkill Ave

5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-65-620.304

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/11/2015
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $7,060

Lot & Building Information for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,208
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 150
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $279,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,060.

When was 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 04/11/2015 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2015 $10
01/05/2005 $275,494
06/04/1998 $82,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2015 - D
03/16/2016 - R
Deed
01/05/2005 - D
01/21/2005 - R
Deed
06/04/1998 - D
06/17/1998 - R
Deed
01/08/1998 - D
01/29/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,060
Market value $279,500
Assessed value $279,500

Assessment History for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $241,600 $241,600 25.26 $6,103 +0.58%
2024 $232,300 $232,300 26.12 $6,068 +10.28%
2023 $193,600 $193,600 28.42 $5,502 +7.37%
2022 $161,300 $161,300 31.77 $5,125 +2.00%
2021 $146,600 $146,600 34.27 $5,024 +1.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Fallkill Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.49
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.88
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.88
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.89
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.88
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.00
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.18
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.31
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.31

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.00
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.05