Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Washington St  »  63-65 Washington St

63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-69-42.236

Sales & Tax Overview for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/08/2025
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,101

Lot & Building Information for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 15,214
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.75
Lot dimensions 204 ft X 227 ft
Frontage 204
Depth 227
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 15,214 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.

What is the year built & the current market value of 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,350,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2025 $1,350,000

Title Documents for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/2025 - D
10/16/2025 - R
Deed
12/27/2001 - D
04/24/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,101
Market value $1,350,000
Assessed value $1,350,000

Assessment History for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,783,400 $1,783,400 25.26 $45,049 +0.58%
2024 $1,714,800 $1,714,800 26.12 $44,791 +1.10%
2023 $1,558,900 $1,558,900 28.42 $44,304 -6.96%
2022 $1,498,900 $1,498,900 31.77 $47,620 -5.44%
2021 $1,469,500 $1,469,500 34.27 $50,360 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 63-65 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 1,363 01/13/2011 $769,000
33 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 1,668 04/25/2007 $250,000
281 Mill St, Poughkeepsie
4 Balding Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,568 08/19/1993 $50,000
260 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 17,698 09/13/2023 $1,600,000
40 Civic Center Plz, Poughkeepsie 273,600 05/25/1994 $5,200,000
38 Civic Center Plz, Poughkeepsie 67,200 03/11/2022 $2,200,000
2 Balding Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,596 11/16/2016
85 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 2,892 03/15/2016 $22,000