9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-70-238.140 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 12/29/2008 |
| Sale price | $10,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,682 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,656 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.09 |
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 101 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 101 |
| Year built | 2010 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie
9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 2010 and has a total of 1,656 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $343,700, the tax amount paid for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,681.
When was 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 03/02/2021.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/29/2008 | $10,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,682 |
| Market value | $343,700 |
| Assessed value | $343,700 |
Assessment History for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $297,000 | $297,000 | 25.26 | $7,502 | +0.57% |
| 2024 | $285,600 | $285,600 | 26.12 | $7,460 | +10.29% |
| 2023 | $238,000 | $238,000 | 28.42 | $6,764 | +7.36% |
| 2022 | $198,300 | $198,300 | 31.77 | $6,300 | +1.96% |
| 2021 | $180,300 | $180,300 | 34.27 | $6,179 | +1.75% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Thompson Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morse Young Magnet School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 495 | 0.24 |
| Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology | 5 | Public | 1-5 | 312 | 0.31 |
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 0.38 |
| Gov George Clinton School | 2 | Public | K-5 | 222 | 0.46 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.81 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 0.85 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.93 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.93 | |
| Poughkeepsie Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 0.96 |
Nearest high schools