66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-72-394.215 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 08/28/2018 |
| Sale price | $289,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,126 |
Lot & Building Information for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 5,150 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 0.34 |
| Lot dimensions | 170 ft X 83 ft |
| Frontage | 170 |
| Depth | 83 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 5,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.
What is the year built & the current market value of 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $361,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,126 |
| Market value | $361,300 |
| Assessed value | $361,300 |
Assessment History for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $350,800 | $350,800 | 25.26 | $8,861 | +0.58% |
| 2024 | $337,300 | $337,300 | 26.12 | $8,810 | +1.11% |
| 2023 | $306,600 | $306,600 | 28.42 | $8,714 | -6.96% |
| 2022 | $294,800 | $294,800 | 31.77 | $9,366 | -5.43% |
| 2021 | $289,000 | $289,000 | 34.27 | $9,904 | +43.82% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 44,164 |
| Median age | 35.5 |
| Average household income | $101,101 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,329 |
| Owner occupied units | 43.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.3 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 66 Cottage Street, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 283 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie | 30,720 | ||
| 13 Dutcher Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,760 | 07/10/2023 | $245,500 |
| 21 Lent St, Poughkeepsie | 2,530 | 03/24/2025 | $230,000 |
| 187 Cottage St, Poughkeepsie | 4,800 | 06/19/2019 | $350,000 |
| 298 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie | 1,296 | ||
| 300 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie | 3,744 | 03/24/2016 | $19,900 |
| 122 Smith St, Poughkeepsie | 2,016 | 03/11/2016 | $95,000 |