161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-72-423.215 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
| Property tax | $19,438 |
Lot & Building Information for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 9,300 |
| Total sqft | 17,174 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) |
| Acreage | 0.33 |
| Lot dimensions | 17 ft X 186 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Frontage | 70 |
| Depth | 187 |
| Year built | 1926 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 9,300 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $769,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $19,438 |
| Market value | $769,500 |
| Assessed value | $769,500 |
Assessment History for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $747,100 | $747,100 | 25.26 | $18,872 | +0.57% |
| 2024 | $718,400 | $718,400 | 26.12 | $18,765 | +1.10% |
| 2023 | $653,100 | $653,100 | 28.42 | $18,561 | -6.97% |
| 2022 | $628,000 | $628,000 | 31.77 | $19,952 | -5.44% |
| 2021 | $615,700 | $615,700 | 34.27 | $21,100 | +0.79% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 44,164 |
| Median age | 35.5 |
| Average household income | $101,101 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,329 |
| Owner occupied units | 43.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.3 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 161 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 193 Winnikee Ave, Poughkeepsie | 3,384 | 12/05/2019 | $100,000 |
| 13 Dutcher Pl, Poughkeepsie | 1,760 | 07/10/2023 | $245,500 |
| 283 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie | 30,720 | ||
| 300 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie | 3,744 | 03/24/2016 | $19,900 |
| 298 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie | 1,296 | ||
| 122 Smith St, Poughkeepsie | 2,016 | 03/11/2016 | $95,000 |
| 85 Cottage St, Poughkeepsie | 1,200 | 03/19/2020 | |