Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Morgan Ave  »  7 Morgan Ave

7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-72-458.149

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/24/2023
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $970

Lot & Building Information for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the market value of 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

The current market value is $38,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2023 $50,000
06/05/2020 $1,425
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2023 - D
03/23/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/05/2020 - D
07/09/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $970
Market value $38,400
Assessed value $38,400

Assessment History for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $36,600 $36,600 25.26 $925 -2.22%
2024 $36,200 $36,200 26.12 $946 +1.13%
2023 $32,900 $32,900 28.42 $935 -10.54%
2022 $32,900 $32,900 31.77 $1,045 -7.30%
2021 $32,900 $32,900 34.27 $1,127 -4.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Morgan Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.11
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.54
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.54
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.60
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.81
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.86
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.96
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.10
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.16

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.71