Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Main St  »  233-237 Main St

233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-77-14.124

Sales & Tax Overview for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/25/2020
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,907

Lot & Building Information for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 8,771
Total sqft 31,928
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.31
Lot dimensions 2 ft X 72 ft
Buildings on lot 4
Frontage 233
Depth 58
Year built 1976
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 8,771 square feet and a current price per square foot of $176.

What is the year built & the current market value of 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,698,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2020 $1,550,000
11/18/2004 $1,825,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2020 - D
03/30/2020 - R
Deed
11/18/2004 - D
12/07/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $42,907
Market value $1,698,600
Assessed value $1,698,600

Assessment History for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,649,100 $1,649,100 25.26 $41,656 +0.57%
2024 $1,585,700 $1,585,700 26.12 $41,418 +1.10%
2023 $1,441,500 $1,441,500 28.42 $40,967 -10.54%
2022 $1,441,500 $1,441,500 31.77 $45,796 -2.66%
2021 $1,372,900 $1,372,900 34.27 $47,049 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 233-237 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Market St, Poughkeepsie 78,114
127 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,912
176 Church St, Poughkeepsie 9,100 09/20/2012 $365,000
125 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,680 01/31/2023
27 Market St, Poughkeepsie 02/08/2001 $25,000
75 Market St, Poughkeepsie 6,995
236 Main St, Poughkeepsie 14,430
69 Market St, Poughkeepsie 12,702 06/18/1999 $70,000
20 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 5,396 06/07/2016
133 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,736
232-234 Main St, Poughkeepsie