Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Market St  »  11 Market St

11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-77-44.95

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/22/2023
Sale price $1,648,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,364

Lot & Building Information for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 25,800
Total sqft 27,780
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 181 ft X 92 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 181
Depth 92
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 25,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2023 $1,648,000

Title Documents for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2023 - D
07/13/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $35,364
Market value $1,400,000
Assessed value $1,400,000

Assessment History for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,366,700 $1,366,700 25.26 $34,523 +0.58%
2024 $1,314,100 $1,314,100 26.12 $34,324 +1.10%
2023 $1,194,600 $1,194,600 28.42 $33,951 -10.54%
2022 $1,194,600 $1,194,600 31.77 $37,952 -5.44%
2021 $1,171,200 $1,171,200 34.27 $40,137 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 11 Market Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
127 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,912
176 Church St, Poughkeepsie 9,100 09/20/2012 $365,000
22 Market St, Poughkeepsie 78,114
125 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,680 01/31/2023
233-237 Main St, Poughkeepsie 8,771 03/25/2020 $1,550,000
27 Market St, Poughkeepsie 02/08/2001 $25,000
236 Main St, Poughkeepsie 14,430
69 Market St, Poughkeepsie 12,702 06/18/1999 $70,000
135 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,531 10/11/2024 $364,999
60 Market St, Poughkeepsie 83,000