Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Civic Center Plz  »  1 Civic Center Plz

1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-77-50.111

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/08/2001
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $175,880

Lot & Building Information for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 100,000
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 1953
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 100,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,962,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2001 $1,500,000
03/05/1999 $3,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Deed
12/27/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed
04/16/2001 - D
05/15/2001 - R
Deed
02/08/2001 - D
02/08/2002 - R
Deed
03/05/1999 - D
03/11/1999 - R
Deed
03/05/1999 - D
03/11/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $175,880
Market value $6,962,800
Assessed value $6,962,800

Assessment History for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,760,000 $6,760,000 25.26 $170,758 +0.58%
2024 $6,500,000 $6,500,000 26.12 $169,780 -8.09%
2023 $6,500,000 $6,500,000 28.42 $184,730 +37.44%
2022 $4,230,500 $4,230,500 31.77 $134,403 -5.44%
2021 $4,147,500 $4,147,500 34.27 $142,135 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 1 Civic Center Plaza, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 335 07/23/2007
32 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 24,372 10/19/2023 $2,950,000
45 Market St, Poughkeepsie 12,647 02/15/2017 $625,000
19 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 03/05/1999 $50,000
178 Church St, Poughkeepsie 10,625
85 Market St, Poughkeepsie 4,416 03/26/2021 $275,000
31 Market St, Poughkeepsie 30,600 10/31/2022 $1,850,000
274 Main St, Poughkeepsie 3,920 07/15/2013 $127,500
9 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 4,160 10/31/2002 $259,000