31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-77-30.72 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 10/31/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,850,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $28,620 |
Lot & Building Information for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 30,600 |
| Building class | Office Building (464) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
| Lot dimensions | 46 ft X 60 ft |
| Frontage | 46 |
| Depth | 60 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 5 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
| Elevator | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie
This Office Building (464) located at 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 30,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.
What is the year built & the current market value of 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,133,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/31/2022 | $1,850,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $28,620 |
| Market value | $1,133,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,133,000 |
Assessment History for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | 25.26 | $27,786 | -3.29% |
| 2024 | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 | 26.12 | $28,732 | +14.09% |
| 2023 | $886,100 | $886,100 | 28.42 | $25,183 | -6.96% |
| 2022 | $852,000 | $852,000 | 31.77 | $27,068 | -5.44% |
| 2021 | $835,300 | $835,300 | 34.27 | $28,626 | +0.80% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 44,164 |
| Median age | 35.5 |
| Average household income | $101,101 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,329 |
| Owner occupied units | 43.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.3 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 31 Market Street, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie | 335 | 07/23/2007 | |
| 32 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie | 24,372 | 10/19/2023 | $2,950,000 |
| 45 Market St, Poughkeepsie | 12,647 | 02/15/2017 | $625,000 |
| 19 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie | 03/05/1999 | $50,000 | |
| 178 Church St, Poughkeepsie | 10,625 | ||
| 274 Main St, Poughkeepsie | 3,920 | 07/15/2013 | $127,500 |
| 9 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie | 4,160 | 10/31/2002 | $259,000 |