276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-77-57.89 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
| Property tax | $6,997 |
Lot & Building Information for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 3,674 |
| Total sqft | 5,561 |
| Building class | Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) |
| Acreage | 0.04 |
| Lot dimensions | 17 ft X 110 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 17 |
| Depth | 110 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 3,674 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $277,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,997 |
| Market value | $277,000 |
| Assessed value | $277,000 |
Assessment History for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $268,900 | $268,900 | 25.26 | $6,792 | +0.56% |
| 2024 | $258,600 | $258,600 | 26.12 | $6,755 | +1.09% |
| 2023 | $235,100 | $235,100 | 28.42 | $6,682 | -10.54% |
| 2022 | $235,100 | $235,100 | 31.77 | $7,469 | -5.44% |
| 2021 | $230,500 | $230,500 | 34.27 | $7,899 | +0.81% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 44,164 |
| Median age | 35.5 |
| Average household income | $101,101 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,329 |
| Owner occupied units | 43.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.3 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 276 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 32 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie | 24,372 | 10/19/2023 | $2,950,000 |
| 306 Main St, Poughkeepsie | 4,386 | 08/11/2005 | |
| 9 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie | 4,160 | 10/31/2002 | $259,000 |
| 274 Main St, Poughkeepsie | 3,920 | 07/15/2013 | $127,500 |
| 23-29 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 47 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie | 10,810 | 09/16/2021 | $350,000 |
| 40 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie | 51,100 | 04/05/2022 | $10,400,000 |