Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Liberty St  »  7 Liberty St

7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-77-79.75

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/30/2005
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,749

Lot & Building Information for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,680
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.03
Lot dimensions 16 ft X 97 ft
Frontage 16
Depth 97
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 3,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $544,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2005 $290,000
03/30/2000 $48,586
08/15/1995 $25,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2005 - D
10/13/2005 - R
Deed
03/30/2000 - D
04/06/2000 - R
Deed
08/15/1995 - D
08/22/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,749
Market value $544,300
Assessed value $544,300

Assessment History for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $528,400 $528,400 25.26 $13,347 +0.57%
2024 $508,100 $508,100 26.12 $13,272 +1.10%
2023 $461,900 $461,900 28.42 $13,127 -6.96%
2022 $444,100 $444,100 31.77 $14,109 -5.44%
2021 $435,400 $435,400 34.27 $14,921 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 7 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 24,372 10/19/2023 $2,950,000
306 Main St, Poughkeepsie 4,386 08/11/2005
276 Main St, Poughkeepsie 3,674
9 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 4,160 10/31/2002 $259,000
23-29 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie
47 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 10,810 09/16/2021 $350,000
50 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie
40 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 51,100 04/05/2022 $10,400,000
3 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 5,604
34 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 2,376 04/11/2022 $150,000
284 Main St, Poughkeepsie 05/12/2000 $50,000