Dutchess County  »  176 Sheafe Rd

176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.58-4-960.467

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 46.2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

What is the market value of 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

The current market value is $933,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,798
Current property tax $0
Market value $933,600
Assessed value $830,900

Assessment History for 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $883,900 $830,900 21.42 $17,798 -7.95%
2024 $830,900 $830,900 23.27 $19,335 +2.38%
2023 $748,500 $748,500 25.23 $18,885 -0.45%
2022 $680,400 $680,400 27.88 $18,970 -3.86%
2021 $687,300 $680,400 29 $19,732 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Sheafe Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 0.46
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 0.46
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 0.53
James S Evans Elementary School 5 Public K-6 317 1.41
The Randolph School NR Private PK-5 81 1.49

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 0.46
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 1.38
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 2.02
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 4.00
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 4.36

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 2.12
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 2.83
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 3.90
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 4.36