Dutchess County  »  1817 South Rd

1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.158-1-445.795

Sales & Tax Overview for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Property tax $33,447

Lot & Building Information for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 14,327
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 2.5
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls

How many square feet does 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 14,327 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,754,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $33,447
Market value $1,754,500
Assessed value $1,561,500

Assessment History for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,661,200 $1,561,500 21.42 $33,447 -7.95%
2024 $1,561,500 $1,561,500 23.27 $36,336 +0.54%
2023 $1,432,500 $1,432,500 25.23 $36,142 -5.86%
2022 $1,377,000 $1,377,000 27.88 $38,391 -3.86%
2021 $1,390,900 $1,377,000 29 $39,933 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 1817 South Road, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,640 09/12/2024 $323,000
4 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,040 08/10/1998 $121,000
20 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,120 06/09/2000 $145,000
21 Glen Dr, Wappingers Falls
1823 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,175 07/01/2002 $10
6 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,144
12 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,144 06/26/1997 $120,000
742 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 11/29/2000 $5,000
15 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,824 02/09/2011 $220,000
10 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,040 03/09/2017 $205,000