Dutchess County  »  756 Vassar Rd

756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.158-1-450.973

Sales & Tax Overview for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/02/2001
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $109,274

Lot & Building Information for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 60,000
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 2.5
Year built 1981
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 60,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $29.

What is the year built & the current market value of 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,732,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2001 $1,750,000

Title Documents for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2001 - D
05/14/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $109,274
Market value $5,732,000
Assessed value $5,101,500

Assessment History for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,427,100 $5,101,500 21.42 $109,274 -7.95%
2024 $5,101,500 $5,101,500 23.27 $118,712 +0.54%
2023 $4,680,000 $4,680,000 25.23 $118,076 -5.89%
2022 $4,500,000 $4,500,000 27.88 $125,460 -3.86%
2021 $4,545,500 $4,500,000 29 $130,500 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 756 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,640 09/12/2024 $323,000
4 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,040 08/10/1998 $121,000
20 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,120 06/09/2000 $145,000
1817 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 14,327
21 Glen Dr, Wappingers Falls
1823 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,175 07/01/2002 $10
6 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,144
1788 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,040
742 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 11/29/2000 $5,000
15 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,824 02/09/2011 $220,000