Dutchess County  »  1794 South Rd

1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.158-2-505.756

Sales & Tax Overview for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Property tax $39,786

Lot & Building Information for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 8,550
Building class Store
Acreage 1.03
Year built 2004
Year last altered 2015
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls

How many square feet does 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 8,550 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,087,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/04/2004 - D
08/20/2004 - R
Deed
02/22/2000 - D
02/22/2000 - R
Deed
02/14/2000 - D
02/17/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $39,786
Market value $2,087,000
Assessed value $1,857,430

Assessment History for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,880,300 $1,767,500 21.42 $37,860 -7.95%
2024 $1,767,500 $1,767,500 23.27 $41,130 -3.14%
2023 $1,683,000 $1,683,000 25.23 $42,462 -5.87%
2022 $1,618,000 $1,618,000 27.88 $45,110 -3.86%
2021 $1,634,300 $1,618,000 29 $46,922 +1.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 1794 South Road, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Cleveland Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,232 08/01/1998 $167,000
1768 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,094
8 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,640 09/12/2024 $323,000
20 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,120 06/09/2000 $145,000
731 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,155 04/28/2014 $177,500
1788 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,040
1810 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 12/14/1998
7 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,320
737 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,478 04/07/2016 $197,500
15 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,824 02/09/2011 $220,000