Dutchess County  »  731 Vassar Rd

731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.158-2-506.983

Sales & Tax Overview for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/28/2014
Sale price $177,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,516

Lot & Building Information for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,155
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.68
Year built 1935
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,155 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,500, the tax amount paid for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $5,622.

When was 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 04/28/2014 for $177,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2014 $177,500
01/18/2002 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2014 - D
05/22/2014 - R
Deed
01/18/2002 - D
01/25/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,623
Current property tax $5,516
Market value $294,900
Assessed value $262,500

Assessment History for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $279,300 $262,500 21.42 $5,623 -7.95%
2024 $262,500 $262,500 23.27 $6,108 +7.13%
2023 $226,000 $226,000 25.23 $5,702 +13.31%
2022 $180,500 $180,500 27.88 $5,032 +2.98%
2021 $170,200 $168,500 29 $4,887 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 1.07
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.13
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.13
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 1.34
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 1.93

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 1.13
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 2.12
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.01
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 3.08
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 3.11

Nearest high schools

Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 1.77
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.79
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.01
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 3.42
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 4.00

Neighbors for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 731 Vassar Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Cleveland Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,232 08/01/1998 $167,000
1768 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,094
8 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,640 09/12/2024 $323,000
20 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,120 06/09/2000 $145,000
1773 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 1,084 01/14/2004 $165,000
1788 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 2,040
7 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,320
737 Vassar Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,478 04/07/2016 $197,500
1800 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 93,440 06/27/2007
1810 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 12/14/1998
15 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,824 02/09/2011 $220,000
13 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,230 09/17/2021 $435,000
5 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,700 04/09/2014 $11
19 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,598 06/05/2017 $215,000
5 Cleveland Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,794 08/25/2021 $428,500
1 Monroe Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,252 12/31/2017
16 Cleveland Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,028 07/28/2010
6 Lincoln Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,156 06/29/2010 $295,000
1794 South Rd, Wappingers Falls 8,550 08/04/2004
17 Wendover Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,160 05/31/2022