Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Jean Dr  »  13 Jean Dr

13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-1-31.729

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/24/2013
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,781

Lot & Building Information for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,660
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410,000, the tax amount paid for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $10,483.

When was 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 12/24/2013 for $255,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2013 $255,000
05/09/1997 $133,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/24/2013 - D
12/26/2013 - R
Deed
05/09/1997 - D
05/15/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,484
Current property tax $9,781
Market value $460,700
Assessed value $410,000

Assessment History for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $436,200 $410,000 25.57 $10,484 -25.71%
2024 $410,000 $410,000 34.42 $14,112 +2.45%
2023 $369,000 $369,000 37.33 $13,775 +15.22%
2022 $284,500 $284,500 42.02 $11,955 +3.56%
2021 $268,200 $265,500 43.48 $11,544 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Jean Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 0.33
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 1.09
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 1.40
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 1.94
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.42

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.60
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.42
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.47
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.91
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 2.96

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.62
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.47
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.76
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 3.45