3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.159-1-138.689 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie
| Current property tax | $6,601 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,040 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.28 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Spackenkill |
Other Property Data for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie
3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $337,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,617.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,617 |
| Current property tax | $6,601 |
| Market value | $378,700 |
| Assessed value | $337,000 |
Assessment History for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $358,500 | $337,000 | 25.57 | $8,617 | -25.71% |
| 2024 | $337,000 | $337,000 | 34.42 | $11,600 | +2.38% |
| 2023 | $303,500 | $303,500 | 37.33 | $11,330 | +17.74% |
| 2022 | $229,000 | $229,000 | 42.02 | $9,623 | +3.42% |
| 2021 | $216,200 | $214,000 | 43.48 | $9,305 | +0.35% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nassau School | NR | Public | K-2 | 290 | 0.41 |
| Oak Grove Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 487 | 0.88 |
| Hagan School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 362 | 1.33 |
| Sheafe Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 575 | 1.92 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 2.32 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orville A Todd Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 359 | 1.66 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 2.32 |
| Poughkeepsie Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 172 | 2.35 |
| St Martin De Porres School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 450 | 2.79 |
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 2.97 |
Nearest high schools