Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Peacock Ln  »  6 Peacock Ln

6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-1-145.671

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/13/2023
Sale price $213,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,796

Lot & Building Information for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,700
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $344,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,796.

When was 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 11/13/2023 for $213,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2023 $213,000

Title Documents for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2023 - D
03/28/2024 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
11/13/2023 - D
11/30/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,796
Market value $386,500
Assessed value $344,000

Assessment History for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $366,000 $344,000 25.57 $8,796 -25.71%
2024 $344,000 $344,000 34.42 $11,840 +6.98%
2023 $296,500 $296,500 37.33 $11,068 +2.29%
2022 $257,500 $257,500 42.02 $10,820 +3.47%
2021 $242,900 $240,500 43.48 $10,457 +0.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Peacock Lane, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 0.45
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 0.86
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 1.35
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 1.89
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.29

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.69
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.29
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.36
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.80
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 3.00

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.61
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.36
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.68
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 3.24