Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2250 South Rd

2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-1-273.908

Sales & Tax Overview for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/29/2023
Sale price $7,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $65,689

Lot & Building Information for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 18,536
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 2.87
Year built 1980
Year last altered 2021
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 20%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 18,536 square feet and a current price per square foot of $404.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,886,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2023 $7,500,000
11/06/2012 $3,500,000
07/06/2007 $2,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
03/29/2023 - D
04/05/2023 - R
Deed
11/06/2012 - D
11/20/2012 - R
Deed
07/06/2007 - D
07/19/2007 - R
Deed
08/08/1994 - D
08/23/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $65,689
Market value $2,886,500
Assessed value $2,569,000

Assessment History for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,733,000 $2,569,000 25.57 $65,689 -16.68%
2024 $2,290,500 $2,290,500 34.42 $78,839 +0.52%
2023 $2,101,000 $2,101,000 37.33 $78,430 -7.60%
2022 $2,020,000 $2,020,000 42.02 $84,880 -3.36%
2021 $2,040,400 $2,020,000 43.48 $87,830 +0.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2250 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2197 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 12/31/2008 $280,000
2169 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 115,384 07/18/2012 $9,139,481
1 S Gate Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,956 10/18/2021 $375,000
24 Scofield Hts, Poughkeepsie 1,232 12/29/2022 $285,000
58 Hillis Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,284 11/21/2018 $200,000
26 Timberline Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,520 08/27/2008 $350,500
657 Sheafe Rd, Poughkeepsie 29,040 09/12/2023 $1,500,000
19 Timberline Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,296 06/29/1995 $118,000
1 Nob Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,336 08/08/1994 $210,000