Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Tall Tree Ln  »  36 Tall Tree Ln

36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.159-9-221.592

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/20/2001
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,773

Lot & Building Information for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,476
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $343,000, the tax amount paid for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,347.

When was 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 07/18/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2001 $210,000

Title Documents for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2012 - D
07/20/2012 - R
Deed
12/20/2001 - D
12/31/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,347
Current property tax $5,773
Market value $385,400
Assessed value $343,000

Assessment History for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,900 $343,000 21.42 $7,347 -7.95%
2024 $343,000 $343,000 23.27 $7,982 +2.38%
2023 $309,000 $309,000 25.23 $7,796 +16.03%
2022 $241,000 $241,000 27.88 $6,719 +2.97%
2021 $227,300 $225,000 29 $6,525 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Tall Tree Lane, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 0.65
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 0.68
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 1.41
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 1.80
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.13

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.85
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.13
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.35
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 2.78
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 3.11

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.71
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.35
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.69
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 3.04
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 3.97