Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2576 South Rd

2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.160-1-64.676

Sales & Tax Overview for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/01/2020
Sale price $6,623,940
Arm's length
Property tax $145,174

Lot & Building Information for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 46,670
Building class Large Retail Outlets (453)
Acreage 4.6
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 46,670 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the market value of 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

The current market value is $6,379,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2020 $6,623,940
01/22/2019 $2,008,000
08/30/2018 $3,927,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Deed
01/22/2019 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Deed
08/30/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $145,174
Market value $6,379,200
Assessed value $5,677,500

Assessment History for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,039,900 $5,677,500 25.57 $145,174 -25.71%
2024 $5,677,500 $5,677,500 34.42 $195,420 -2.26%
2023 $5,356,000 $5,356,000 37.33 $199,939 -7.61%
2022 $5,150,000 $5,150,000 42.02 $216,403 +107.38%
2021 $2,424,200 $2,400,000 43.48 $104,352 +0.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2576 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Schoolhouse Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,390 05/30/1996 $101,000
23 Schoolhouse Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,627 02/12/2007 $311,000
227 Beechwood Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,016 08/29/2017 $229,000
2 Bridgewater Way, Poughkeepsie 1,251 08/28/2015 $212,000
5 Tall Tree Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,552 11/29/2023 $335,000
1 Rambling Brook Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,218 10/31/2016 $190,500
15 Beechwood Park, Poughkeepsie 2,408 01/17/2001 $280,000
36 Tall Tree Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,476 07/18/2012