Dutchess County  »  12601  »  South Rd  »  2361 South Rd

2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.160-3-57.135

Sales & Tax Overview for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/28/2012
Sale price $13,738,000
Arm's length
Property tax $191,775

Lot & Building Information for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 85,110
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 2.9
Year built 2008
Year last altered 2015
Stories 5
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 2
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 85,110 square feet and a current price per square foot of $161.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,427,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 129 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2012 $13,738,000
05/31/2006 $1,550,000
02/27/2001 $1,530,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2012 - D
12/17/2012 - R
Deed
05/31/2006 - D
06/14/2006 - R
Deed
02/27/2001 - D
03/01/2001 - R
Deed
12/15/1998 - D
12/17/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $191,775
Market value $8,427,000
Assessed value $7,500,000

Assessment History for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,978,700 $7,500,000 25.57 $191,775 -33.08%
2024 $8,326,200 $8,326,200 34.42 $286,588 -7.80%
2023 $8,326,200 $8,326,200 37.33 $310,817 -17.57%
2022 $8,973,500 $8,973,500 42.02 $377,066 -3.36%
2021 $9,064,100 $8,973,500 43.48 $390,168 +0.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2361 South Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Schoolhouse Ln, Poughkeepsie 1,944 08/21/2024
201 Kingwood Park, Poughkeepsie 3,195 04/24/2012 $600,000
2373 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 8,075 03/10/2017 $1,600,000
25 Flower Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,480
2331 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 3,000 06/13/2016
19 Kingwood Park, Poughkeepsie 2,487 08/02/2004 $308,800
20 Antoinette Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,152 09/27/2021 $320,000
2309 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 26,329 12/02/2020 $2,500,000
2323 South Rd, Poughkeepsie 7,160 09/11/2008 $1,200,000