Dutchess County  »  71-89 Raymond Ave

71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-4-850.460

Sales & Tax Overview for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 64,464
Total sqft 111,857
Building class Colleges and Universities (613)
Acreage 38.98
Buildings on lot 8
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1970
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1960 and has a total of 64,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,012,000, the tax amount paid for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $438,059.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 38 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $438,059
Current property tax $0
Market value $19,114,600
Assessed value $17,012,000

Assessment History for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $18,097,900 $17,012,000 25.75 $438,059 -7.24%
2024 $17,012,000 $17,012,000 27.76 $472,253 -8.89%
2023 $17,012,000 $17,012,000 30.47 $518,356 -11.60%
2022 $17,012,000 $17,012,000 34.47 $586,404 -5.04%
2021 $17,183,800 $17,012,000 36.3 $617,536 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 71-89 Raymond Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Vassar Lake Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,004
14 Vassar Lake Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,237
15 Musselman Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,648 06/30/2006 $304,220
9 Maple St, Poughkeepsie
27 Vassar Lake Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,894
16 Vassar Lake Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,488
34 Ziegler Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,633 05/05/1993 $1
28 Ziegler Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,278 05/17/2024 $369,925
372 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,023 02/15/2010 $146,000
24 Rear S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie