Dutchess County  »  21 Springside Ave

21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-7-746.879

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/11/2024
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,510

Lot & Building Information for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,136
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.66
Year last altered 1992
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 3,136 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the market value of 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

The current market value is $502,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2024 $530,000

Title Documents for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Deed
11/12/2019 - D
11/22/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,510
Market value $502,200
Assessed value $447,000

Assessment History for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $475,500 $447,000 25.75 $11,510 -7.24%
2024 $447,000 $447,000 27.76 $12,409 -0.67%
2023 $410,000 $410,000 30.47 $12,493 -8.01%
2022 $394,000 $394,000 34.47 $13,581 -5.04%
2021 $398,000 $394,000 36.3 $14,302 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 21 Springside Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Lewis Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,552 03/08/2021 $225,000
6 Lewis Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,496 09/20/2005 $269,860
8 Vandewater Ave, Poughkeepsie 952 10/12/2007 $147,600
9 Springside Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,041 04/06/2023 $234,000
15 Lewis Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,650
768 Main St, Poughkeepsie 3,544
8 Lewis Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,025 12/22/2020 $175,000
20 Parkview Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,220 03/31/2023
14 Vandewater Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,808 08/18/2006 $10