Dutchess County  »  799 Main St

799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-8-831.830

Sales & Tax Overview for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/26/2024
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,785

Lot & Building Information for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 8,925
Building class Store
Acreage 0.8
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1990
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 8,925 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the year built & the current market value of 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $427,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2024 $650,000
01/03/2020 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Deed
01/03/2020 - D
01/03/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,785
Market value $427,000
Assessed value $380,000

Assessment History for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $404,300 $380,000 25.75 $9,785 -7.24%
2024 $380,000 $380,000 27.76 $10,549 -0.66%
2023 $348,500 $348,500 30.47 $10,619 -8.04%
2022 $335,000 $335,000 34.47 $11,547 -5.04%
2021 $338,400 $335,000 36.3 $12,161 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 799 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
520 Haight Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,840 08/12/2005 $425,000
797 Main St, Poughkeepsie 864 09/26/2024 $650,000
803 Main St, Poughkeepsie 1,481
16 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,201 12/13/1999 $105,000
21 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie 4,100 01/11/2008 $892,000
5 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie
1 Pond St, Poughkeepsie 1,904 12/05/2000 $2,500
15 Seitz Ter, Poughkeepsie 3,500 12/02/2016 $169,601
506 Haight Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,780 06/19/2024 $599,900