Dutchess County  »  21 Van Wagner Rd

21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-8-835.849

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/11/2008
Sale price $892,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,072

Lot & Building Information for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 4,100
Total sqft 6,740
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.81
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 4,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $217.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,006,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2008 $892,000

Title Documents for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2008 - D
01/24/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,072
Market value $1,006,700
Assessed value $896,000

Assessment History for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $953,200 $896,000 25.75 $23,072 -7.24%
2024 $896,000 $896,000 27.76 $24,873 -0.69%
2023 $822,000 $822,000 30.47 $25,046 -8.02%
2022 $790,000 $790,000 34.47 $27,231 -5.04%
2021 $798,000 $790,000 36.3 $28,677 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 21 Van Wagner Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
520 Haight Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,840 08/12/2005 $425,000
797 Main St, Poughkeepsie 864 09/26/2024 $650,000
16 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,201 12/13/1999 $105,000
10 Fowler Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,640 02/05/2025
803 Main St, Poughkeepsie 1,481
799 Main St, Poughkeepsie 8,925 09/26/2024 $650,000
5 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie
32 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie 15,876 06/05/2002
1 Pond St, Poughkeepsie 1,904 12/05/2000 $2,500
15 Seitz Ter, Poughkeepsie 3,500 12/02/2016 $169,601