Dutchess County  »  825 Main St

825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-8-885.821

Sales & Tax Overview for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/10/2013
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,042

Lot & Building Information for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 4,116
Building class Store
Acreage 0.75
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 4,116 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.

What is the year built & the current market value of 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2013 $440,000

Title Documents for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2013 - D
10/24/2013 - R
Deed
12/03/2012 - D
12/07/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,042
Market value $700,000
Assessed value $623,000

Assessment History for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $662,800 $623,000 25.75 $16,042 -7.24%
2024 $623,000 $623,000 27.76 $17,294 -4.28%
2023 $593,000 $593,000 30.47 $18,069 -8.04%
2022 $570,000 $570,000 34.47 $19,648 -5.04%
2021 $575,800 $570,000 36.3 $20,691 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 825 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,080
12 Woodcliff Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,086 03/19/2020
20 Woodcliff Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,092 10/16/2019 $140,000
67 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,392 10/16/2002
56 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,080 03/31/2005 $189,244
33 Arlington Ave, Poughkeepsie 10,440 05/31/2016 $220,000
8 Woodcliff Ave, Poughkeepsie
57 Van Wagner Rd, Poughkeepsie 973 04/07/2017 $81,000
542 Haight Ave, Poughkeepsie
14 Woodcliff Ave, Poughkeepsie 960 10/19/2015 $80,000