Dutchess County  »  49 Lagrange Ave

49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-12-930.682

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/10/2014
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,369

Lot & Building Information for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,428
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1933
Year last altered 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 2,428 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $234,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2014 $210,000

Title Documents for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/10/2014 - D
05/05/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,369
Market value $234,300
Assessed value $208,500

Assessment History for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $221,800 $208,500 25.75 $5,369 -7.24%
2024 $208,500 $208,500 27.76 $5,788 -0.55%
2023 $191,000 $191,000 30.47 $5,820 -7.99%
2022 $183,500 $183,500 34.47 $6,325 -5.04%
2021 $185,400 $183,500 36.3 $6,661 -0.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 49 Lagrange Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Lagrange Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,841 03/09/2007 $285,000
39 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,232 05/17/2001 $92,500
37 Lagrange Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,803
45 Collegeview Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,260 12/30/2022 $285,000
44 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,248 07/29/2009 $186,000
52 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,190
47 Lagrange Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,184 06/29/2006 $258,000
37 Davis Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,386 08/04/2017 $78,750
22 Fairmont Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,500 06/02/2022 $605,100