Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Pendell Rd  »  38 Pendell Rd

38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-2-610.740

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/13/2017
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,714

Lot & Building Information for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,026
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,000, the tax amount paid for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $5,713.

When was 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 10/13/2017 for $85,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2017 $85,000
05/26/2017 $125,000
12/23/1994 $68,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2017 - D
10/20/2017 - R
Deed
05/26/2017 - D
06/12/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/23/1994 - D
12/28/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,714
Market value $256,200
Assessed value $228,000

Assessment History for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $242,600 $228,000 25.06 $5,714 -2.26%
2024 $228,000 $228,000 25.64 $5,846 +0.94%
2023 $205,000 $205,000 28.25 $5,791 +11.89%
2022 $164,000 $164,000 31.56 $5,176 +2.70%
2021 $154,500 $153,000 32.94 $5,040 -2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Pendell Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Violet Avenue School 5 Public K-5 314 0.49
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.92
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.92
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 1.17
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.92
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.25
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.25
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 1.64

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.92
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.25
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.25