Dutchess County  »  160 Salt Point Tpke

160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-2-953.737

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/14/2024
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,916

Lot & Building Information for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,564
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 2
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 5,564 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the year built & the current market value of 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $758,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2024 $400,000

Title Documents for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2024 - D
06/27/2024 - R
Deed
06/16/2023 - D
08/23/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,916
Market value $758,400
Assessed value $675,000

Assessment History for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $718,100 $675,000 25.06 $16,916 -2.26%
2024 $675,000 $675,000 25.64 $17,307 -1.03%
2023 $619,000 $619,000 28.25 $17,487 -6.88%
2022 $595,000 $595,000 31.56 $18,778 -4.19%
2021 $601,000 $595,000 32.94 $19,599 -2.02%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 160 Salt Point Turnpike, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Beck Pl, Poughkeepsie 45,720
85 Sunset Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,144 04/27/2021 $250,000
130 Salt Point Tpke, Poughkeepsie 107,456 05/06/2014 $3,000,000
15 Corine Dr, Poughkeepsie 1,316 07/01/2019 $208,500
161 Clubhouse Dr, Poughkeepsie 162,284 10/20/2022 $31,050,000
79 Sunset Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,330 02/20/2007 $245,000
73 Sunset Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,316 01/04/2013 $160,000
32 Rear Creek Rd #A, Poughkeepsie 2,950 09/23/1999