Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Oakdale Ave  »  64 Oakdale Ave

64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-10-391.624

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/27/2025
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,267

Lot & Building Information for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,720
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $290,000, the tax amount paid for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,267.

When was 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 02/27/2025 for $340,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2025 $340,000
01/12/2024 $137,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2025 - D
03/05/2025 - R
Deed
01/12/2024 - D
01/24/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,267
Market value $325,800
Assessed value $290,000

Assessment History for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $258,000 $242,500 25.06 $6,077 -2.26%
2024 $242,500 $242,500 25.64 $6,218 -5.54%
2023 $233,000 $233,000 28.25 $6,582 +9.20%
2022 $191,000 $191,000 31.56 $6,028 +2.52%
2021 $180,300 $178,500 32.94 $5,880 -2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 64 Oakdale Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.46
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.46
Violet Avenue School 5 Public K-5 314 0.69
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.77
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.46
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.80
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.80
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.62

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.46
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.80
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.80
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.62