Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Chestnut St  »  35 Chestnut St

35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-10-421.731

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/26/2007
Sale price $261,820
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,321

Lot & Building Information for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,347
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $279,500, the tax amount paid for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,004.

When was 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 07/26/2007 for $261,820.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2007 $261,820

Title Documents for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2007 - D
08/13/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,004
Current property tax $6,321
Market value $314,000
Assessed value $279,500

Assessment History for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,300 $279,500 25.06 $7,004 -2.26%
2024 $279,500 $279,500 25.64 $7,166 +0.87%
2023 $251,500 $251,500 28.25 $7,105 +3.03%
2022 $218,500 $218,500 31.56 $6,896 +2.62%
2021 $206,100 $204,000 32.94 $6,720 -2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Violet Avenue School 5 Public K-5 314 0.48
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.59
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.59
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.84
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.59
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.91
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.91
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 1.67

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.59
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.91
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.91
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 1.82

Neighbors for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 35 Chestnut Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Chestnut St, Poughkeepsie 1,002 10/03/2018 $254,400
58 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,479 09/04/2018 $130,000
14 Eugene CT W, Poughkeepsie 1,429 07/20/2004
30 Chestnut St, Poughkeepsie 1,032 10/15/2024 $295,000
9 Amato Dr, Poughkeepsie 2,500 01/30/1997 $122,000
34 Chestnut St, Poughkeepsie 1,032 07/16/2025 $375,000
86 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,194
15 Eugene CT W, Poughkeepsie 1,560 06/28/1999 $145,000
82 E Cedar St, Poughkeepsie 1,961 07/28/2025 $531,000
110 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,556 05/06/2022 $180,000
12 Eugene CT W, Poughkeepsie 1,660
66 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,296 02/19/2025 $350,000
76 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,248 05/13/1999 $42,500
72 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,533 03/12/2014
88 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,318
32 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie 816
68 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,092 10/07/2008
64 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,720 02/27/2025 $340,000
23 Chestnut St, Poughkeepsie 1,780 02/01/2018 $85,000
62 Oakdale Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,416 08/31/2020 $226,000