New York City  »  11432  »  Clinton Ter  »  16514 Clinton Ter

165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165-14 Clinton Terrace
Secondary address 14 Clinton Ter
Neighborhood Jamaica Hills
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09837-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica

Purchase date 12/16/2024
Purchase price $1,349,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,493

Lot & Building Information for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 3,852
Lot dimensions 36 ft x 107 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,538
Building dimensions 22 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2008
Nearest wide street Hillside Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 14 Clinton Ter, Jamaica, NY 11432

About 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432?

165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,600, the tax amount paid for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 is $9,036. For the next year, the tax amount for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 is estimated at $9,493.

When was 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432 was last sold in 12/16/2024 for $1,349,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2024 $1,349,000
08/04/2004 $320,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2024 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2024122900056002)
12/16/2024 - D
01/10/2025 - R
Deed
(2024122900056001)
01/18/2019 - D
03/20/2019 - R
Deed
(2019031201309001)
08/04/2004 - D
02/08/2005 - R
Deed
(2004091500764002)
08/04/2004 - D
09/16/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004080401563001)
09/13/2002 - D
07/17/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003042600133001)
02/18/1992 - D
07/17/2003 - R
Power of Attorney
(2003042600133002)
10/11/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4300002500930)
06/23/1987 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4210002340021)
06/16/1987 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4110002337011)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,036
Estimated property tax: $9,493
Tax assessor's market value: $1,010,000
Assessed value: $60,600

Assessment History for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,010,000 $60,600 $45,539 19.843% $9,036 $9,036 +3.74%
2024/25 $985,000 $59,100 $43,368 20.085% $8,710 $8,710 +2.82%
2023/24 $1,165,000 $69,900 $42,179 20.085% $8,472 $8,472 +0.80%
2022/23 $1,091,000 $65,460 $41,382 20.309% $8,404 $8,404 +5.59%
2021/22 $953,000 $57,180 $39,868 19.963% $7,959 $7,959 -0.34%

Permits for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/26/2004 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 165-14 Clinton Terrace, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$352,500
78.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
19.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 168th St & Hillside Ave at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.143
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/165 St
Line Q43
Distance (miles) 0.064

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)