4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.163-3-189.304 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $1,034 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,560 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.45 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie
4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $270,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $6,766.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,766 |
| Current property tax | $1,034 |
| Market value | $303,400 |
| Assessed value | $270,000 |
Assessment History for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $287,200 | $270,000 | 25.06 | $6,766 | -2.26% |
| 2024 | $270,000 | $270,000 | 25.64 | $6,923 | +0.85% |
| 2023 | $243,000 | $243,000 | 28.25 | $6,865 | +12.70% |
| 2022 | $193,000 | $193,000 | 31.56 | $6,091 | +2.73% |
| 2021 | $181,800 | $180,000 | 32.94 | $5,929 | -2.02% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violet Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 314 | 0.85 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.89 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.89 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.89 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.89 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.89 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 1.30 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 1.41 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.47 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 1.30 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 1.41 |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.47 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 1.47 | |
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 2.94 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 4 Cherry Lane, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 103 Inwood Ave, Poughkeepsie | 6,100 | ||
| 101 Inwood Ave, Poughkeepsie | 6,528 | ||
| 10 Windsor CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,444 | 09/19/2019 | $208,000 |
| 2 Windsor CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,432 | 05/07/2025 | |
| 86 Inwood Ave, Poughkeepsie | 864 | 03/08/2022 | $225,000 |
| 48 Bahret Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,296 | 07/27/2005 | $215,000 |
| 48 Legion Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,120 | 03/02/2012 | $165,000 |
| 14 Windsor CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,444 | 09/10/1999 | $109,900 |
| 16 Windsor CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,444 | 08/30/2018 | $150,000 |
| 6 Cherry Ln, Poughkeepsie | 2,412 | 09/04/2003 | $215,000 |
| 81-89 Inwood Ave, Poughkeepsie | 07/29/2021 | $160,000 | |
| 90 Inwood Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,501 | 09/07/2022 | |
| 2 Cherry Ln, Poughkeepsie | 2,483 | ||
| 82 Inwood Ave, Poughkeepsie | 3,096 | 10/18/2022 | $309,000 |
| 1 Windsor CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,444 | 07/12/2006 | $255,000 |
| 9 Windsor CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,444 | 08/30/2021 | $244,000 |
| 84 Inwood Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,404 | 04/29/2004 | $205,000 |
| 11 Windsor CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,444 | ||
| 46 Legion Rd, Poughkeepsie | 1,440 | ||
| 12 Windsor CT, Poughkeepsie | 1,444 |