2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.163-4-549.308 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/04/2022 |
| Sale price | $250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,261 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,728 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.11 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie
2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $117,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $2,944.
When was 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 01/04/2022 for $250,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,945 |
| Current property tax | $2,261 |
| Market value | $132,000 |
| Assessed value | $117,500 |
Assessment History for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $125,000 | $117,500 | 25.06 | $2,945 | -2.26% |
| 2024 | $117,500 | $117,500 | 25.64 | $3,013 | +0.99% |
| 2023 | $105,600 | $105,600 | 28.25 | $2,983 | +32.20% |
| 2022 | $71,500 | $71,500 | 31.56 | $2,257 | +2.86% |
| 2021 | $67,300 | $66,600 | 32.94 | $2,194 | -2.02% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.56 |
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.56 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.58 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.58 |
| Violet Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 314 | 0.65 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Peter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 234 | 0.56 |
| St. Peter School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.58 |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 1.60 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 1.65 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.80 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 1.60 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 1.65 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 1.80 | |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 1.80 | |
| Dutchess Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 306 | 2.25 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 2 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie | 888 | 08/15/2016 | $126,000 |
| 347-351 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie | 5,086 | ||
| 353 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,625 | 04/09/2021 | |
| 36 Bahret Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,008 | ||
| 14 Mahar Dr, Poughkeepsie | 2,020 | 12/19/2023 | $353,000 |
| 14 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie | 1,797 | 07/11/2003 | $233,000 |
| 24 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie | 1,743 | 05/09/2025 | $400,000 |
| 3 Cottage Rd, Poughkeepsie | 2,607 | 08/16/2006 | $1 |
| 98 Inwood Ave, Poughkeepsie | 5,760 | 07/31/1997 | $1,145,000 |
| 61 Bahret Ave, Poughkeepsie | 2,408 | 01/05/2016 | |
| 12 Mahar Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,600 | ||
| 16 Mahar Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,794 | 07/20/2020 | $350,000 |
| 17 Bahret Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,056 | ||
| 11 Mahar Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,856 | 10/29/2024 | $435,000 |
| 34 Bahret Ave, Poughkeepsie | 1,150 | 04/28/2006 | |
| 8 Bahret Ave, Poughkeepsie | 2,280 | 09/10/2025 | $136,180 |
| 356 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie | 2,420 | 12/04/2019 | $38,351 |
| 358 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie | 864 | 09/12/2001 | |
| 10 Mahar Dr, Poughkeepsie | 1,922 | 09/05/2024 | $420,000 |
| 28 Bahret Ave, Poughkeepsie | 912 | 07/18/2023 | $295,000 |