Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Cobey Ter  »  14 Cobey Ter

14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.163-4-503.303

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/11/2003
Sale price $233,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,731

Lot & Building Information for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,797
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.61
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,797 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308,500, the tax amount paid for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,731.

When was 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 07/11/2003 for $233,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2003 $233,000
09/22/1999 $142,000
11/03/1998 $8,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2003 - D
07/16/2003 - R
Deed
09/22/1999 - D
10/01/1999 - R
Deed
11/03/1998 - D
11/27/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,731
Market value $346,600
Assessed value $308,500

Assessment History for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $328,200 $308,500 25.06 $7,731 -2.26%
2024 $308,500 $308,500 25.64 $7,910 +0.90%
2023 $277,500 $277,500 28.25 $7,839 +0.36%
2022 $247,500 $247,500 31.56 $7,811 +2.65%
2021 $233,300 $231,000 32.94 $7,609 -2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Cobey Terrace, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.58
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.58
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Violet Avenue School 5 Public K-5 314 0.62

Nearest middle schools

St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.58
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.55
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.58
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.73

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.55
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.73
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.73
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.35