Dutchess County  »  12601  »  W Cottage Rd  »  5 W Cottage Rd

5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.163-4-530.262

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/09/2025
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,626

Lot & Building Information for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,472
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $224,500, the tax amount paid for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $5,625.

When was 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/09/2025 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2025 $325,000
09/01/2023 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2025 - D
09/11/2025 - R
Deed
09/01/2023 - D
09/08/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,626
Market value $252,200
Assessed value $224,500

Assessment History for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $238,800 $224,500 25.06 $5,626 -2.26%
2024 $224,500 $224,500 25.64 $5,756 +5.30%
2023 $193,500 $193,500 28.25 $5,466 -10.49%
2022 $193,500 $193,500 31.56 $6,107 +2.71%
2021 $182,300 $180,500 32.94 $5,946 -2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 West Cottage Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Violet Avenue School 5 Public K-5 314 0.55
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.65
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.65
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67

Nearest middle schools

St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 0.65
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.51
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.56
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.70

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.51
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.70
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.70
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.31