Dutchess County  »  12601  »  School St  »  2 School St

2 School Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 School Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.163-4-618.270

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/16/2017
Sale price $805,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,356

Lot & Building Information for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 9,269
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.93
Year built 1970
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2 School Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1970 and has a total of 9,269 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $932,000, the tax amount paid for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $23,355.

When was 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 School Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 03/16/2017 for $805,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2017 $805,000
04/14/2000 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/16/2017 - D
03/21/2017 - R
Deed
06/03/2010 - D
06/10/2010 - R
Deed
04/14/2000 - D
05/01/2000 - R
Deed
05/02/1994 - D
05/05/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,356
Market value $1,047,200
Assessed value $932,000

Assessment History for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $991,500 $932,000 25.06 $23,356 -2.26%
2024 $932,000 $932,000 25.64 $23,896 -1.07%
2023 $855,000 $855,000 28.25 $24,154 -5.98%
2022 $814,000 $814,000 31.56 $25,690 -4.19%
2021 $822,200 $814,000 32.94 $26,813 -2.02%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2 School Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Cheney Dr, Poughkeepsie 27,561
4 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,530 09/27/2004 $11
26 Bahret Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,076
18 Bahret Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,775 03/22/2000 $142,000
6 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie 744 01/27/2010 $85,000
352 Violet Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,856 07/12/2007 $315,000
8 Cottage Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,539 03/11/2021 $217,500
235 Creek Rd, Poughkeepsie 08/13/2002 $325,000
14 Cheney Dr, Poughkeepsie 8,007 12/06/2002 $230,000
22 Cobey Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,284 01/07/2022 $245,000